Friday, July 29, 2011

Fantastic Friday - Lotsa lotsa to do

Yay!! It's Friday. First I would like to post about my success yesterday. Well in my level it was a success, OK. So bear with me.

I had my last solo Body Step class yesterday. Yup, next week, Marcello is back from vacation and he will take back his class. I suppose that he would like to share the tracks with me. We supposed to do this once before he left for holidays, but there was the mic issue and I had to run around looking for extra battery, while he can continue teaching. I would really like to show him my achievement after handling 5 solo classes without much training, mind you :P Anyway, yesterday's class was a blast. Of course, I did some mistakes, but they were recovered normally and no one really noticed the mistakes LOL

Great thing is the feedback I received from fellow participants. They said (and I must say most of them since the beginning said the same), that my class is more intense that Marcello's. They could not believe that we use the same chorey, but they really get the work done and that I am a very tough instructor LOL
It is true that I like to motivate people to do their best in the workout. What's the use of being in a cardio class and you just do simple walk. You could do this just by walking from the couch to the fridge eh? :P

I am happy that it ends well. I slept like a baby last night and I don't have any 'I should done this or that' feeling in the morning :D

So what's in store today?
I had to pickup some contact lenses for my sister at lunch time. So it's gonna be hop hop hopity hop for me. Then I am the last appointment for my salon. The lady said I must be on time. Otherwise, they'll close the shop without waiting for me. Huhuhuhu...

Then it's the debate whether I should sleep tonight or not. I need to go out from the house at 3-ish am, to take shuttle bus at Gare du Midi at 4am. Huuuaarrgghhhh! In Dublin, we've planned for some shoppings, afternoon tea, night cocktails, some asian buffet somewhere in between, not to forget the Irish breakfast, Chapters (of course!!!!). A chilling weekend seems gonna be a hectic one LOL

Thursday, July 28, 2011

Karaoke Khamis - Boom boom Bâ

I think I've posted this song before. Can't remember. But this morning, this song reflected on my mood. It's the sensation of happy, nervous, sad, anxious. I don't now why hehehe...
I guess the fact that I will be going to Dublin this weekend (travelling excites me ALWAYS), that I will be away from my Amour for 2 nights, that I will need to go out from the house at 3 ish AM to get the 4am airport shuttle bus. Hua hua hua!

Anyway, I've put this song on my blog 'Inside nyanya's kitchen'. Whenever I am in the kitchen, trying new stuff, I get all those mix feelings as well :D

Métisse is a french group with their origine from Ivory Coast. The song Boom Boom Bâ has some Ivory Coast language in it. In french, métisse refers to 'mixed', or more like if you refer to someone as a métisse, he/she has mixed blood. I have been mistaken as métisse by European hihihi.. This song was in Madonna movie 'The Next Best Thing'. You know the movie where she tried so hard to look young hahahaha
But this song gives more impact when it's in the 'Dead Like Me' TV series. I love this series. I would like to wonder the world eventhough when I'm dead. *sigh*

Anyway, enjoy the rest of the week and weekend here I come!!!!!

Wednesday, July 27, 2011

Wet Wednesday - More like wet Summer 2011

Reminds me to drink some water... BRB

{Back with glass of water}
I should remind myself to drink more water per day. I know that I didn't drink much and that I will regret it when I am older. Should push myself to drink water more.

Anyway, yup! as the title said, it has been one wet summer this year. We are at the final week of July 2011 and yet, it has been like Spring or Autumn for us here in Brussels.

In the US, and some part of Eastern Europe, they are having even heatwaves, but not here in Brussels. I guess the same goes to Benelux and north of France. I've longed for the morning when I must get out from the bed as because it was too warm and it's much better to take shower and go out from the house. I didn't think I experience that sensation this yet. Well, not yet.

Yup, I still have hope for hot summer weather. Hopeful is good :D Otherwise, I ain't complaining. As nature and God gives us one more day to live, make full use of it and live your life the fullest.

This weekend I'm off to Dublin. Yay!!! I'm a travel bug *^^*
From time to time I like to go out from the comfort of my nest (bug nest) and do something somewhere else out of the norm. I thank my dearest hubby who understand this bugsy need and let me do what I wanted to do. So what I'll do in Dublin? of course a visit to Chapters (secondhand book store). I have some books which I would like to trades in. There is no travelling without food. My sister mentioned this Malaysian buffet place. We think that we might check it out. Perhaps catch some early or late movie. Indulge myself in some english/irish breakfast.. yummyyy.

Talking about early, my flight is this saturday at 7:00 am. That means I need to take the shuttle bus from city center at 4 am! Do you think I should take a nap before? If yes, what time I should sleep? Or as I knew myself I would be crappy after a nap (or insufficient sleep), it would be easier if I didn't sleep? Hhmmmm.. We'll see how I feel on friday night.

Till then, see ya tomorrow! or in the next post :D

Tuesday, July 26, 2011

Makan-makan Mardi - Too tired to eat

Does it exist??? But I have to push myself to eat. Did 2 hours of cardio classes, I know that my body needs fuel. I can get dizzy and sever headache if I am too tired and do not eat huhuhuhu

I did my 4th solo Body Step class today then followed by participating in Body Combat. I like Body Combat and I think I can do it even when I'm sleepy and tired. Next Thursday will be my last solo Body Step class, as the usual instructor will come back from vacation next week. I feel relief but at the same time sad because I don't know when I will be able to do solo classes anymore. I am sure that my instructor will ask me to do half-half with him. Perhaps it will be fun and less tiring. And I could concentrate and being mentored at the same time. I did some mistakes at today's class. I think this is due to me not being on top of myself today.

This morning I snoozed the alarm for n-th time. Luckily I woke up and it's 30 minutes later than usual. Gggrrr.. at that time I am not in the best of mood. Then in the office I was so sleepy and restless. I have so many things to do but I'm waiting for people most of the time. The coffees didn't help me either.... I was even thinking to take a nap 1 hour before Body Step. But problem is am I not in a good mood after a nap. In fact I hate nap LOL For me, once I closed my eyes, it must be minimum of 6 hours :D

OK time to have dinner. My hubby said I already have my gremlins face. This is not good.

So, keep eating even though you are tired then hit the sack! -_-

Monday, July 25, 2011

Mamma Mia! Monday - Why can't I stay in bed?

Coz it's Monday!!!!! :D
Yeah not so easy this morning -_- <-- this is me at 6:30 a.m. this morning. Always thinking that it would be great to be yesterday morning, where I woke up at 9-ish. Just nice. Not too early, not too late.
I know that with the flexible hour I can do this. But it also means I go off from work later. This last rule made me wide awake. My mantra in the early morning is "The faster you get there, the faster you get outta there!" LOL

I can't complaint for that kind of motivation.

Anyway, I had great time last weekend in Paris. I arrived there on Friday night. Saturday late morning, I went out to meet a friend. Thanks to her, I discovered a great place at 3e arr. I like to explore Paris the local way, and this is the perfect time. Usually I am in Paris for work or as a tourist guide. I don't have time for myself and self-discovering there.

After we had Maroccan lunch at Marché des enfant rouges, we walked towards Louvre in search for a good salon de thé or place serving café gourmand. It started to rain when we arrived at Rue de Rivoli. So we settled for Angelina. We were lucky because there are not many people at the queue. We almost straight get out table. The decor is very nice. I didn't bring my camera, so I think next time I'll be back with my camera hehehehe. I managed to take some pictures of the patisseries. Angelina is inside every tourist guides as a place to go to when you are in Paris. So when we were there, the queue at the front entrance started to get longer and not moving. We were so nice to finish up our desserts; pay the bill and move to the takeaway part where we took some pictures and my friend can buy something for her love one. I put most of the picture at my other blog.



When I came back to my brother's place, my younger brother is babysitting 2 nephews and a niece. After much provoking by the older one, we left the little one with the nanny and we went off to Les 4 Temps shopping mall at La défense. This is a sure place as it's covered and the uncertain weather is not easy to walk around with 2 kids. After ice creams and macarons treat (yes, it's my gourmand day huhuhuhu), we went back home and had dinner.

Sunday is the day we met the Sanders who is on the way back from south of France vacation. Lucky sun-tanned people :P
Our meeting point is of course at Disney! hehehehehe Mickey's house is like our hosting house nowadays. Not many people over there despite of the nice sunny weather. As usual, we had great time, and tiring by the time to go home. I like the place ,so I ain't complaining :D

I'll post some pictures once my brother uploaded from his camera.

Next outing will be this weekend to Dublin... hahahaha... My hubby is suffering with me going away every weekend... It's OK I'll make it up to him by (perhaps) stay still during August.

Thursday, July 14, 2011

Karaoke Khamis - Good Riddance

On youtube I saw Beyoncé's new song 'Best thing I never had'. Such a cool song and she sang it so cool as well. This song shows that it is cool to be bitchy and pissed off and just by stay calm and see the postive side of it is the best revenge of all.

It reminds me of the situation when you had someone who hassle you or being agressive to you. Just chill, and talk calmly to the person. Best thing is to agree to be disagree and leave it as that.

In 2 words: Good Riddance
At this moment I am happy that I've got rid of some things and some people in my life. Because by doing that I am better off as I am now.

Thank you God for showing me who is the better person and for everyone around me who support me :-)

Yesterday I had my second full BS class. Got a good start, well not really.
I was early but my mistake that I didn't prepare my sound system.
So it was kinda suck when I've lost 10 minutes of people's time trying to figure out how to mic work. Apparently I forgot to switch on one of the many On button on the PA system. Sucks! As the class went on, I had a good start. But I kinda got tired at by the time of Step Party. But life goes on.
Lesson learned: Be early, start early! :D

Tuesday, July 12, 2011

My 1st Body Step Class!

I need to write about something incredible happened today! :D

I DID IT!!!!!!!!!!

Reebok Stepper

I had my first LesMills Body Step class today 6-7p.m at Louisa Ladies. Our usual instructor is on holidays for 3 weeks. Since there is no one to take over his class which is twice per week, then I had to jump in. I looked at it as a golden opportunity. It is not often that gym accepted non-certified instructor to conduct a class, not to mention 2 classses per week!

OMG! I was so stressed because I want it to be perfect. huhuhu I think part of it because I have to do the class in french. Would it be different if it's in english? I dunno. But at least english words are easier to pronounce than french words. Imagine saying 'derrière' instead of 'back', 'avancez' instead of 'forward'.

Gahhh!! Anyway, the scripts are part of the experience. I've made mental note to not do lotsa bla bla. You know when you are nervous, and you tend to blabbing about, then you start to become a sappy person. So I would say to myself 'Stop, Shazrina'. LOL

This time I had my microphone intact. I borrowed the gym's mic belt.

Track 1-3:
The first 3 tracks were the warm-ups and they followed after one another. No break there. It was great. I managed to do all my important script and movements. I was scared of the first transition which is from Step Touch to 4-Marches on the Step, but I aced it :D.
But at the end of track 3 I saw a girl did a Turn Step, and I kinda followed whereas it's not the time yet. It's suppose to be Double Squats. So we had more Turn Steps than we supposed to do huhuhuhu

Track 4:
I aced track 4 because I did this track twice already. :D Yay!!!! The participants did it very well too. Double Yay!!!!

Track 5-6:
Track 5 is recovery from track 4. I aced this too because it's just a simple Cha-Cha-Cha and Squat. I love Squats :-)
As much as I like track 6 because this is the peak cardio number 2, I'm scared of the first Across The Top which is 2 time 'low' then explode. Again, due to lotsa energy, I kinda speed things up and did it too early. I managed to do the Across The Top at the good side, and ends up well :D
More practice on these tracks!

Track 7:
Still in high energy from track 6, this track has slow lunges. I need to remind myself 'Go slow, Shazrina'. This is what I told the class, 'Breathe, it's time to recover' (in french of course :p) Most important in this track is that the classes did the lunges correctly.

Track 8 and 9:
Party time!!!!!
I aced Dummer Boy track!!!! I can't believe it. This track has wierd combination of Leg Curls and Chachacha. But I was cool by this time, listen to the music hehehehe But I panicked a bit because when I told the class to do the quater turn, then I just realized I forgot to give them instructions at the beginning. But then I checked the newbies and they are OK. As sign of apology, I keep on telling the class that the option is to stay at the center :/
Note to self: Dummer boy - Do instructional script
Hanky Panky was relaxed too. And my class can follow the 2-straddles and put on their styles :D

Track 10:
I must say other than track 6, I'm scared of this track. This is peak cardio number 6. I love this part in ALL Body Step. I aced the transition to 4-knees. Yay!!!
But again I kinda suck at Over The Top (OTT) transition, where I KNOW that I need to do 'low' 2 sides before explode to 'high' OTT. Nevertheless, I managed to cover it up, and also to cover up the straddle after that. Because you see, if you end up on the incorrect side of the step, your straddle would go bezerk!
Not to self: Master the 'low' OTT transition

Track 11:
This is the track with lunges with 5kg BodyPump weight. I think here I need to coach the class on their legs. Yesterday I focused on their triceps. Next time, check their lunges (in french it's called Fente hehehe). And I aced the plank with leg lift :D I saw some with high butts. Need to coach them to lower their butts

Track 12:
This is cooldown-stretching. But this time I'm already at ease (well who doesn't, I survived!!!). Coach them a bit and right on cue.

The class seems to enjoy it and by the look on their red faces, we did a good job :D

WWoooo!!!! I'm breathless just by writing this post.. LOL
I had only comments from 1 girl who did Body Step for about 7 years. She said that I need to anticipate the next movement clearly. But otherwise she said she cannot believe that I did the class very well.
Gaaahhh!!! I'm all over the moon.

Of course now that I've reflected everything, I need to work harder. I want it to be perfect. :D
Now that I'm thinking my next class is next Thursday, I start to have butterflies and all sorts of insect feeling in my gut. Huhuhuhu
Anyway, practice practice practice!

I wish that I have recorded myself to share with everyone. Maybe next time :D

I'm thankful to the gym and to the participants who giving me the chance to 'experiment' new thing in my life. Of course to my colleagues who have to endure my Body Step stress. Also my Amour who patiently apologizing to the downstairs neighbour of the noise I've been making for practicing in the living room LOL :p