Thursday, December 31, 2009

Frazzle Friday

I'll save the opening year post for later.. But now I feel like making a post about musics. Music is a gift. Music can move people, so strong to be able to change people. Music is simple as a messenger. One of my many favorite songs is Thank you for the music.

Year 2009 marked the year that my dream came true to see my all time favorite boyband The New Kids On The Block on stage. It happened in january 2009. I was brought back to when I was 14 years old and so much in love with Danny Wood. I can still feel the concert sensation like it was yesterday. I am happy that the guys have enough faith in the fans that they have the courage to perform together again. It took a lot of guts for late 30's men to perform as boyband. To my 5 NKOTB brothers, I would like to say thank you for the love and I'll be forever your blockhead sister!! :D

Other than that I have been to quite a number of concert this year. one great thing of living in brussels is that there are a lot of international concerts. hhmm let's see: nkotb, il divo, jason mraz, james morrison, and bsb. Yes you can see that i favored male artist :D

Having following the artists, I am grateful that they are also participate in charities for good cause,
opening new way of thinking and approach to better living condition (spiritual, best practices and self help)

As for 2010, i'm looking forward for more concerts in particular, josh groban.

Hear Ye! Hear Ye! Close of 2009

(Photo courtesy of :

This is the post that any blogger can't resist. The post on last day of the year, rite? Let's talk about 2009, shall we? I think this will be more about me than any other things that happened in the world. So just bear with me on this post, kay.
I'll do this review in horoscope style. You know, with different categories and stuff.

Here we go...

Love & Relationship 2009 - It has been the most challenging year for my husband and I this year. We have been living separately for exactly 11 months till today! While status 'living separately' makes you gulp,but we managed to get over speculations, rumours and sad-jokes. The eight years are surely overweigh the gruesome eleven months. We were blessed (surely I am). I think this is what made me shout out to the world that my husband and I made an extraordinary couple :D
I am grateful to have him as my husband. I wouldn't trade him for any other things in this world (yes, even if you put expensive jeweleries, handbags, and shoes all combine together LOL).
I am grateful for my famiy and Syl's family who have been supportive in our decisions. Helping us to get by the tricky moments.

Career 2009 - Now this one is interesting. I did tarot card reading in November 2008 in order to help me to choose my career path. haha It's another different story. One thing that I remembered, it said that the career that I've chosen for 2009 would be the one that involves a lot of new knowledge, challenges, that I will be given the chance to give out my ideas. The latter was important to me because I need to exercise new ideas, I felt stuck in the rut doing routine works. It's so true that I think a lot of my energies went to my career this year. I'm happy that lotsa time I have been given the chance and what I asked, believed are those that I received.

Money 2009 - I have collected quite a lot of receipts and bills this year. Living as a single sucks! The fact that I'm living alone in Brussels for more that we have expected, made me dig deep inside my bank accounts. On top of that, there is going back to Nancy over the weekend expenditure, left me no choice. However, thinking back, I do not know how I could make things better. What I have now and managed my income and expenses are at the most optimal. I have zero credit, which I am proud of. At this time I am blessed to have a husband who keeps reminds me to save for rainy days and to not spend money when you don't have it. By nature I am both big spender and big saver. So I think it balances things a bit.

Social 2009 - New place, new work, new social cirle, of course. I am so blessed to make a lot of friends this year. I'm grateful to have these people who open up to me and accept me into their circles, homes and lives. With this, I extend my gratitudes, my hugs, my laughters and my hopes to all my friends who have been there for me. I could not survive the 'Love 2009', 'Career 2009' and 'Money 2009' without my dear friends. Then, social networking tool like Facebook is a great way to express my gratitude and be socially prosperous this year. At this time, I have a total of 222 friends on my Facebook. Of course I did not interact with all 222 people; but just you know, if you are in this 222 number, then I acknowledge your existance in my list :D

Health 2009 - Urrggh swine flu phenomenon... tell me about it. I have a lot of luck on health this year, considering the travels I did from Central America to Asia. Thank god! There are some colds here and there, but that are expected I suppose. It takes sickness to be healthy, rite?

All in all it has been a challenging year for me. Nevertheless, after long hard year, I'm looking forward for a meaningful and satisfied closure of 2009. Thanks 2009!

Tuesday, December 29, 2009

Between Holidays Gifts

*crickets sound*
It has been almost a month with no gifts? Why, I'll be dammed[sic]!
Please accept my humble apologies for having abandon the gifts-world for some times. For those who knew me well, I have been busy starting my last post, delivering a 'real' gifts to people around me. My head is still spinning until now as I try to remember what date we are now. As much as spinning done, I have to touch the ground before it is too late. This reminds me of 'Up' suddenly.

So, what day we are now again?
Ah! Tuesday... That should be Makan-makan Mardi.

My mom drank cucumber juice (freshly blend) in order to control her blood pressure and cholesterol level. Malaysian food is mostly known for containing high cholesterol, and after indulging on such great feast, my mom would counter the effect by drinking cucumber juice. I only know that cucumber contain lots of water, just because it's nicely eaten during hot summer weather, and also to put slices on the eyes.

So I started googling cucumber, and cucumber juice. Amazingly it is not a myth (yeah I don't know how I concluded that cucumber is not healthy in a first place).
From various websites, I have seen there are common words for benefits of cucumber juice namely 'Skin', 'Eye', 'High blood pressure', 'Hair loss' (this is interesting), 'Stomach problem'.

Cucumber should be eaten or juiced with the skin. Like many other fruits and vegies, their skins are where all the goodie stuff reside.

According to Juicing for Health:
The cucumber contains alkaline-forming minerals and is an excellent source of vitamin C and A (anti-oxidants), folate, manganese, molybdenum, potassium, silica, sulfur, and lesser amounts of vitamin B complex, sodium, calcium, phosphorus and chlorine.

Hmmm With all those list of minerals, vitamins and what-not, it's something to consider isn't it? :D
Of course when you buy organic is much better than those fatty grown by pesticide cucumber.. So try to get from your local market or organic stores and let's rip off those minerals and vitamins from cucumber!

Tuesday, December 8, 2009

Makan-Makan Mardi - Rendezvous

Hiya.. no that's not a name of a signature dish or restaurant. Though would be a nice name tho.
Anyway, I have no recall of what I have been eating, or more like what I stuffed myself with. That's not good. I have always wanted to jot down what I ate and because this is the first step to lose/control the weight. But I never get to pass joting down dinner LOL.

The post that I wanted to share is that, in the next couple of weeks I'm going to stuffed myself even more and sensesly. Why? Because I will be in Malaysia and the main agenda when I am there is makan (eat). Food is the thing that I missed the most when living here in foreignland. Of course I missed my families, but I can't eat them can I? hahaha

I have started to make rdv with friends and families and they all involve food! In the list includes, penangite food, japanese food, johorean food, thai food.. oh the thought of it makes me drools. Of course I will take lotsa pictures of the food I ate (or will eat). My mom told me once that I am like 'jakun' person (what's translation for jakun eh?). Like I never seen food before. hahahaha
I have once being told not to take photo in a restaurant, and I saw some signboard in restaurants in Malaysia and Thailand that forbid photographing the food they served. I wonder how malaysian foodblogger managed to do this.

Nevertheless, I shall try to snap as many photos I could :) hehehe
This is as far as I could go for jotting down what I ate!

So what's your favorite food that you could not simply get around where you live? Is there any food that you ate during your travelling and you have been yearning for since the last time you had it?

Yum yum.. stay tune for next Tuesday then!!!

Wednesday, December 2, 2009

Karaoke Khamis - Let's (bad) romance

Sorry I know it's still Wednesday, but when I started singing I can't stop LOL

Of course one of 2009 highlights is Lady Gaga. Doesn't matter how freaky she is, she keeps on proving that she is an entertainer. I think I would like to go to her concert one day. She's a mean song writer as well.

I have travelled quite a lot this year considering that the nature of my job is not to travel that much. But for each place I have been to this year, it has always make me discover Lady Gaga's new songs.

So the first is Pokerface. If I were to go to Chicago, this would be the song that I'll discover on MTV in my hotel room. Next is Papparazi, which I discovered on MTV in my hotel room in Vienna.
After that there is Lovegame which I first saw the video on MTV in my room in San Jose, Costa Rica. The latest addition Bad Romance is on MTV in my room in Basel when I was there for a mere 2 days meeting.

Looking back, Lady Gaga has been following my career as much as I'm following hers LOL
OK enough talking...
So this week I chose Lady Gaga latest single Bad romance!!!

Let's enjoy the romance and let's see if you could do the monster twist while singing the part 'oooh oohhh oohhh oohhh'

Hmmm... I'm gonna try with the choreography as well hahahahaha